My list

Gift ideas by occasion

Mother’s Day Gift Ideas

For the mom who usually plans everyone else's day.

By June Calloway · Updated

Mother's Day has one quiet trap: the gift that adds to her chores. I once gave my mother-in-law a bread machine. She thanked me, used it twice, and it lived in her pantry for nine years as a monument to my good intentions. Appliances and cleaning tools say we noticed you do the work. What most moms want on this day is the opposite: a break from the work, a little attention, and proof that someone thought about her as a person rather than a role. That can be a morning she does not plan, a class she would never sign up for alone, or a framed recipe card in her own mother's handwriting. It can also be very small. A coupon book of real help, honored all year, beats a big box that sits unopened. Remember the other mothers in your life too: grandmothers, stepmoms, mothers-in-law, the friend having her first Mother's Day. A card and a short visit go a long way. If she is the one who always hosts, the kindest gift may be bringing brunch to her. Ideas below are grouped by what you want to spend.

Common mistakes

  • Appliances or cleaning gear unless she asked for that exact thing
  • Gifts for the house that are really for the whole family
  • Forgetting stepmoms, grandmothers and mothers-in-law
  • Last-minute supermarket flowers with the price sticker still on

Under $25

8 ideas
Under $25

Framed kids' handprint art

Have the kids press painted handprints onto heavy paper, add their names and ages, and frame it. Grandparents and dads hang these up and keep them for decades.

June's tip Use washable paint and do it outside or in the bathtub.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $50

Recreated childhood photo

Restage an old family photo with your siblings, same poses and props if you can, and frame both side by side. Parents laugh until they cry, and it goes straight on the mantel.

June's tip Shoot it at the original location if you can; the background sells the joke.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Homemade coupon book of real help

A small book of coupons for real help: a mowed lawn, a car wash, a cooked dinner, a ride to the airport. Keep it specific and honor every one, or it becomes a running family joke.

June's tip Add an expiry date a few months out so the coupons get used.

  • Handmade
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Under $50

Framed handwritten family recipe

Find a recipe card in a parent's or grandparent's handwriting, scan it, and frame it for the kitchen. The splatters and crossed-out measurements are the whole point, so do not clean them up.

June's tip Ask an aunt or cousin quietly for the card; most families have one stuffed in a drawer.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Pick-your-own farm day

A morning at a pick-your-own farm for strawberries, apples or pumpkins, followed by a pie you bake together. Cheap, seasonal and good for grandparents and grandkids sharing the day.

June's tip Call ahead; picking conditions change week to week.

  • Experience
  • effort
Under $50

Loose-leaf tea sampler with infuser

Four small tins of loose-leaf tea, a black, a green, an herbal and something floral, plus a simple steel infuser. It is a quiet, cozy gift for the person who reads with a mug nearby.

June's tip Label each tin with its steeping time on a small sticker.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $50

Windowsill herb garden kit

Three small pots, soil and seeds for basil, parsley and chives, sized for a sunny windowsill. It suits apartment dwellers and new homeowners, and a few weeks later dinner has fresh herbs.

June's tip Start the seeds a week before giving so there is some green showing.

  • DIY kit
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Free babysitting nights

A handmade booklet of babysitting nights for parents of young kids. Date nights are rare and childcare is expensive, so few gifts get used faster or appreciated more.

June's tip Pencil in the first date together when you hand it over so the booklet gets used.

  • Handmade
  • effort
  • Last minute

$25 to $50

8 ideas
Afternoon tea outing$25 to $100

Afternoon tea outing

A proper afternoon tea at a hotel or tearoom: tiered sandwiches, scones, too many pots of tea. It is a two-hour conversation with someone you do not see enough, which is the real present.

June's tip Book it for the week after Mother's Day; the room is quieter and you can talk.

  • Experience
  • effort
Manicure date together$25 to $50

Manicure date together

Book two side-by-side manicure chairs and go together. The polish fades in a week; the hour of talking does not, which is why this works so well for a mom or sister you rarely see alone.

June's tip Ask for a weekday morning, when the salon is calm.

  • Experience
  • effort
$25 to $50

Breakfast-in-bed basket

Pancake mix, real maple syrup, a jar of jam and a bag of breakfast blend coffee in a basket. It promises a slow Saturday morning, especially if you add the offer to cook it yourself.

June's tip Line the basket with a dish towel; it doubles as a second gift.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $100

Photo book of the year together

Pick the best fifty photos from the past year and lay them out in a printed book with short captions. It turns a camera roll nobody scrolls into something people pick up off the coffee table.

June's tip Order early; print shops get slammed in December and rush fees add up fast.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Folding garden kneeler and seat

A padded folding bench that works as a kneeler one way and a low seat the other. The side handles make getting back up much easier, so older gardeners can keep at the weeding longer.

June's tip Pick one with tool pockets on the sides.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $50

Bath salts and soak set

A jar of mineral bath salts, a bar of gentle soap and a soft washcloth tied with ribbon. It says take an hour for yourself, which is what busy moms and new parents almost never do.

June's tip Choose unscented if you do not know their skin.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $100

Silk pillowcase and sleep mask

A soft silk pillowcase with a matching sleep mask. It feels like a hotel upgrade and suits nearly any adult who takes their sleep seriously.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Spring garden starter set

Seed packets, small pots, potting soil, and plant markers for Easter or a spring birthday. Kids get to watch things sprout, and adults get early herbs and tomatoes.

June's tip Pick quick sprouters like beans or sunflowers for kids.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships

$50 to $100

8 ideas
Flower arranging workshop$50 to $100

Flower arranging workshop

A seasonal workshop with a local florist where they build an arrangement from buckets of fresh stems. They take it home the same day, so it is a class and a bouquet in one.

June's tip Spring workshops sell out before Mother's Day, so book early.

  • Experience
  • effort
Botanical garden membership$50 to $100

Botanical garden membership

A year of visits to the botanical garden, including the members' plant sale, which is where gardeners find the good stuff. Retirees often go weekly, and the seasonal light shows are a bonus.

June's tip Mail the card in a seed packet envelope with a note about the spring sale.

  • Experience
  • effort
  • Ships
Bread or pastry baking workshop$50 to $100

Bread or pastry baking workshop

A half-day workshop on sourdough, croissants or pie crust taught by a working baker. They leave with dough, notes and the confidence to try it at home, which a cookbook alone rarely gives.

June's tip Pair the voucher with a bench scraper so there is something to unwrap.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $250

Monthly book box

A surprise book each month picked to match their taste, sometimes with a small treat tucked in. Readers love the surprise, and you get to skip shopping for them for a while.

June's tip Print the welcome email and roll it up with a ribbon if the first box arrives late.

  • Subscription
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
$50 to $250

Simple birthstone necklace

A delicate chain with one small stone for her birth month, or one stone for each of her children. Understated enough to wear every day, which is the real test for any jewelry gift.

June's tip Check the birth months twice. Ask a sibling if you are unsure; never guess.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
Night at a local theater$50 to $250

Night at a local theater

Two seats at a community or touring theater production, with dinner beforehand if the budget stretches. Matinees are easier for grandparents and usually cost less than the evening shows.

June's tip Choose aisle seats for anyone with knees that complain.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $100

Plush bathrobe

A heavy waffle or terry robe with deep pockets, the kind hotels have. Moms and new parents spend more early mornings in a robe than in anything else they own, so quality matters.

June's tip Size up one; robes run snug and nobody wants a tight one.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$50 to $250

Fresh flowers every month

A bouquet delivered once a month for three months. The first one is nice; the third one, arriving on an ordinary Tuesday, is the one she remembers.

June's tip Ask the florist for seasonal stems; they last longer and look better.

  • Subscription
  • effort
  • Ships

$100 to $250

7 ideas
$100 to $250

Professional house cleaning visit

One deep clean from a professional service, booked and paid for. For new parents, someone recovering at home or a grieving family, a clean kitchen is worth more than any object you could wrap.

June's tip Arrange the date with the household first so nobody is surprised at the door.

  • Practical
  • effort
$100 and up

Professional family photo session

Book an hour with a local photographer so the person who always takes the pictures finally gets to be in them. Moms, grandmothers, and parents of a newborn tend to love this most.

June's tip Schedule the hour before sunset; the light is kinder and kids are calmer after a snack.

  • Splurge
  • effort
$50 to $250

Soft cashmere wrap

One very soft wrap in a neutral color is the kind of thing people rarely buy for themselves. It works on planes, in cold offices, and on cool evenings on the porch.

June's tip Choose gray, camel, or navy unless you know her colors well.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
Glare-free e-reader$100 to $250

Glare-free e-reader

A dedicated e-reader with a glare-free screen and adjustable font size, light enough to hold in bed. Avid readers and older relatives who want bigger text both love it, and a library card fills it.

June's tip Set it up and link their library card before wrapping.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$100 and up

Tablet set up for video calls

A tablet with the video-call app installed, family contacts added, and a big-print instruction card. For grandparents who live far away, this means seeing the grandkids every Sunday.

June's tip Set it up in person and make the first call together before you leave.

  • Splurge
  • effort
Hands-on cooking class$50 to $250

Hands-on cooking class

A class where they cook a full meal with a chef standing by, then sit down and eat it. Pick a cuisine they order out but never make at home, like dumplings or fresh pasta.

June's tip Print the booking on a recipe card and tuck it into a wooden spoon.

  • Experience
  • effort
Spa massage gift certificate$50 to $250

Spa massage gift certificate

An hour at a local spa that someone else books and pays for. Tired people rarely buy this for themselves, which is the whole point of giving it, and a certificate lets them pick a quiet day.

June's tip Call the spa and ask which weekdays are quiet, then mention it in your card.

  • Experience
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

Over $250

4 ideas
Countertop stand mixer$100 and up

Countertop stand mixer

A heavy countertop stand mixer for bread dough, cookies and whipped cream. It is a big purchase, so it often comes from a group of siblings or a wedding registry, and serious bakers use it weekly.

June's tip Measure the space under their cabinets; tall mixers do not always fit.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$100 and up

Professional family photo session

Book an hour with a local photographer so the person who always takes the pictures finally gets to be in them. Moms, grandmothers, and parents of a newborn tend to love this most.

June's tip Schedule the hour before sunset; the light is kinder and kids are calmer after a snack.

  • Splurge
  • effort
$100 and up

Tablet set up for video calls

A tablet with the video-call app installed, family contacts added, and a big-print instruction card. For grandparents who live far away, this means seeing the grandkids every Sunday.

June's tip Set it up in person and make the first call together before you leave.

  • Splurge
  • effort
Over $250

Fine jewelry for a milestone

A simple pair of diamond studs, a gold chain, or a right-hand ring for a big anniversary. Classic pieces get worn for decades and often passed down to a daughter.

June's tip Peek at the jewelry she already wears and match the metal, gold or silver.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
Want a shorter list?

The Gift Finder starts with mother's day filled in. Add a budget and what they are into, and it ranks every idea for you.

Open the Gift Finder

Timing

Mother's Day in the US falls on the second Sunday of May. Florists and restaurants get swamped that weekend, so order flowers and book brunch at least ten days ahead. Ship mailed gifts a week early. Classes and memberships can be given as a card on the day for a date later in spring. If you will not see her, schedule a video call too.

Etiquette

In the US, adult children usually give their own mother a card and a gift or outing, and partners often help young kids make something. Gifts for mothers-in-law and grandmothers are common but smaller; a card and a call count. Some people find the day hard, such as those who lost a mother or a child, or who are hoping to be a parent. A quiet note that you are thinking of them is kinder than silence.

Customs differ by region, family and workplace. This is what is common in the US.

Gift idea pages for mother's day

Electric milk frotherUnder $50

Electric milk frother

A small countertop jug that heats and foams milk at the press of a button. Latte drinkers stop paying the coffee shop every morning, and it makes thick hot chocolate for the kids too.

June's tip Look for a nonstick inside and a removable whisk; both make cleanup take seconds.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Candle warmer lamp$25 to $50

Candle warmer lamp

A small lamp that melts a jar candle from above so it scents the room with no flame. Candle lovers get more hours from every jar, and it is a safe pick for homes with kids or cats.

June's tip Check the lamp height adjusts for both tall and short candle jars.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Wooden bathtub caddy tray$25 to $50

Wooden bathtub caddy tray

A bamboo tray that spans the tub with slots for a book, a glass and a candle. It turns a plain bath into an event, and it looks lovely leaning on the wall between uses.

June's tip Check the extended width against their tub; some caddies fall short of wide tubs.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Countertop stand mixer$100 and up

Countertop stand mixer

A heavy countertop stand mixer for bread dough, cookies and whipped cream. It is a big purchase, so it often comes from a group of siblings or a wedding registry, and serious bakers use it weekly.

June's tip Measure the space under their cabinets; tall mixers do not always fit.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships

Questions people ask

What do I give a mom who says she wants nothing?

She usually means nothing that needs dusting. Give time instead: a morning out together, a meal you cook and clean up, or a coupon book of real help like mowing or a ride to the airport. Consumables she enjoys, like good tea or fresh flowers, also fit. Then put your phone away during the visit.

Should I give my mother-in-law a Mother's Day gift?

It is common and kind, though many families keep it smaller than the gift for your own mom. A card from both of you plus flowers, a plant or a treat is plenty. Your spouse should lead on what their mother likes. If you live nearby, a short visit or a call often matters more than the gift.

What about a mom who lives far away?

Ship something she will use that week, like a box of fruit, a book box or a flower delivery from a florist near her. Add a printed photo or a handwritten letter in the package. Schedule a video call for the day itself. A recordable storybook or photo frame helps grandmothers far from grandkids.

How can kids give a Mother's Day gift without money?

Homemade wins here. Handprint art, a card with a list of things they love about her, breakfast in bed with a grown-up helping, or a coupon book of chores they will really do. Older kids can plan the whole morning. The other parent or a relative should help with timing and supplies.

Save it for later

Pin it to a gift board and it will be there when the date comes round.