My list

Gift ideas by person

Gift Ideas for Friends

You chose each other. Let the gift show why.

By June Calloway · Updated

Friends are the easiest people to buy for, and also the people we most often get stuck on. We know them well, so the pressure to get it right feels higher. The good news is that friendship gifts run on shared history more than money. An inside joke, a memory or a plan to see each other again does more than an expensive object. If you see each other often, pick something you can do together: a cocktail class, an escape room, a kayak tour. If life has pulled you apart, a book club for two or a small care package keeps the thread alive. When a friend is going through a hard time, the gift becomes help: meals, a cleaning visit, a journal, an offer to look after their pet. Group friendships have their own rules. Agree on limits for birthdays so nobody feels out of step, and pool money for big milestones. Above all, match the effort to the friendship rather than trying to impress.

What they tend to value

  • Shared memories and inside jokes
  • Time together, planned not just promised
  • Support when life gets hard
  • Gifts that fit their interests, not yours
  • Equal footing with no sense of debt

Common mistakes

  • Spending far more than they usually spend on you
  • Gifts tied to a hobby they gave up
  • Jokes about a sore subject
  • Group gifts that leave someone out
  • Forgetting their partner or kids when you know them well

Under $25

7 ideas
Under $25

Wine glass that holds a whole bottle

A comically oversized glass with joke measuring lines printed on the side. It reliably gets stolen in the white elephant round and earns a permanent spot on someone's shelf.

June's tip Make sure your group is fine with drinking jokes before bringing it to an office swap.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Homemade sugar scrub jars

Sugar, coconut oil and a little vanilla or citrus zest, stirred into small jars with handwritten labels. One batch makes enough for a whole list, and a homemade label makes it feel thoughtful.

June's tip Make it within a week of giving; homemade scrub has a short shelf life.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Pet-sitting nights, offered in person

A homemade card offering three nights of feeding, walks, and litter duty when they travel. For pet owners, reliable help is hard to find and worth a great deal.

June's tip Write an expiration date far out so it feels like a real offer, not a vague coupon.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Last minute
Under $25

Jar of sourdough starter with a recipe

A jar of your own active starter, a printed feeding schedule and a loaf to show what it makes. It is a living gift, so give it to someone who will be home enough to feed it.

June's tip Include a little dried starter as backup in case the jar gets neglected.

  • Handmade
  • effort
Under $25

Open-when letters

A bundle of sealed envelopes labeled for moments: open when you miss me, open after a bad day, open on our anniversary. Cheap to make, easy to mail, and lovely for long-distance couples and friends.

June's tip Tie them with ribbon and number them so the order makes sense.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Mug with an inside-joke slogan

A plain mug printed with a phrase only your group understands, from the family group chat or a legendary bad road trip. Ten seconds of laughter, then a daily reminder of you.

June's tip Keep it kind; teasing that lands at home may not land at the office.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Organize a meal train

Set up a shared calendar so friends take turns dropping off dinner for the first weeks after a birth, a surgery, or a loss. You give the coordinating, which is the hard part.

June's tip Ask about allergies and set drop-off times so nobody has to host visitors.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Last minute

$25 to $50

6 ideas
$25 to $50

Book club in a box

Two copies of the same book, a short list of discussion questions, and good tea or cookies. Hand one copy over, keep the other, and start a two-person book club.

June's tip Pick a book under three hundred pages so you both finish it.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Custom message fortune cookies

Fortune cookies with your own messages inside: inside jokes, compliments, or one big question. A cheap laugh at a party and a playful way to share news with friends.

June's tip Keep each message short; about ten words fit on the slip.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Soup and comfort care package

A quart of homemade or deli soup, crusty bread, crackers and a paperback, delivered to the door. Do not stay; leave it on the porch and text. Sick people want food, not company.

June's tip Use containers you do not need back so they have nothing to return.

  • Consumable
  • effort
Escape room booking for a group$25 to $100

Escape room booking for a group

Sixty minutes, a locked room and a pile of puzzles. It works for a friend group or a team that needs something other than happy hour, and nobody has to be good at small talk.

June's tip Pick a room rated for beginners on a first visit; hard rooms end in frustration.

  • Experience
  • effort
Comedy club night$25 to $100

Comedy club night

Two tickets to a local comedy show. It is an easy night out for someone who has had a long stretch and needs to laugh, though you should know their tolerance for crude material first.

June's tip Book a table away from the front row unless they enjoy being part of the act.

  • Experience
  • effort
$25 to $50

Gentle grief journal and a good pen

A guided journal with soft prompts for remembering someone, paired with a pen that writes well. Give it a few weeks after the funeral, when the casseroles stop and the quiet sets in.

June's tip In the card, share one specific memory of the person who died; it means more than a generic line.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships

$50 to $100

6 ideas
Cocktail-making class$50 to $100

Cocktail-making class

A bartender teaches three or four classic drinks, the shaking and stirring, and how to stock a small home bar. It suits the friend who always ends up hosting and wants to serve something besides wine.

June's tip Add a printed recipe card for the drink they liked best.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $100

Cheese fondue night kit

A small fondue pot, long forks, a block of Gruyere and Emmental and a loaf of crusty bread. It turns a cold January night into a slow dinner around the table, no restaurant needed.

June's tip Add apples and pretzels for dipping variety.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Guided kayak or paddleboard tour$50 to $100

Guided kayak or paddleboard tour

A guided paddle on a calm lake or slow river, gear and a quick lesson included. Sunrise and sunset tours feel special without being strenuous, and most outfitters happily take total beginners.

June's tip Check the season first; many outfitters close by late fall.

  • Experience
  • effort
$25 to $100

Pet portrait in royal costume

A painted-style portrait of their dog or cat dressed as a general, a duchess, or a Renaissance noble. Pet people find it hilarious and hang it in the hallway for every guest to see.

June's tip Send a clear, well-lit photo of the pet facing the camera; blurry photos make for odd faces.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $100

Print from a local artist

A print or small original by an artist from their city or hometown. It supports someone local, gives a bare wall character, and comes with a story about where it came from.

June's tip Include a gift receipt or offer a swap; art taste is personal.

  • Handmade
  • effort
  • Ships
Glassblowing or glass fusing class$50 to $250

Glassblowing or glass fusing class

A short studio session where they shape hot glass into an ornament, paperweight or cup with an instructor guiding every step. The piece cools overnight and comes home a few days later.

June's tip Ornament sessions in November double as their own holiday decor.

  • Experience
  • effort

$100 to $250

6 ideas
$100 to $250

Beginner improv class

A six-week beginner improv class at a local theater. It sounds terrifying and turns out to be the most fun weeknight of the year, plus it helps with speaking up in meetings at work.

June's tip Offer to take it with them; a buddy makes signing up much easier.

  • Experience
  • effort
$100 to $250

Professional house cleaning visit

One deep clean from a professional service, booked and paid for. For new parents, someone recovering at home or a grieving family, a clean kitchen is worth more than any object you could wrap.

June's tip Arrange the date with the household first so nobody is surprised at the door.

  • Practical
  • effort
$50 to $250

Houseplant of the month

A new easy-care plant mailed each month in a nursery pot with simple care notes. Good for a first apartment and for anyone who has sworn off cut flowers that die in a week.

June's tip Pick pet-safe plants if they have a cat that chews leaves.

  • Subscription
  • effort
  • Ships
$50 to $250

A few weeks of meal kits

Meal kits arrive with everything prepped and measured. For new parents, someone recovering, or a family in mourning, they remove the nightly question of what to make for dinner.

June's tip Choose the simplest recipes; nobody grieving or sleep-deprived wants a twelve-step dinner.

  • Subscription
  • effort
  • Ships
Weighted blanket$50 to $250

Weighted blanket

A heavy, evenly filled blanket that many people find calming on the couch or in bed. A cozy pick for a stressed student, a night reader, or anyone who runs cold.

June's tip A common rule of thumb is about ten percent of body weight; skip it for young children.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$50 to $250

Prepaid year of a streaming service

A prepaid year of a music, audiobook, or movie service they keep almost paying for. Easy to give at the last minute, and they think of you every time they press play.

June's tip Check they don't already pay for it, or offer to cover a year of their existing plan.

  • Subscription
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

Over $250

1 ideas
$100 and up

Tickets to a show they would never buy themselves

Good seats to see a favorite band, a touring musical, or the comedian they quote constantly. The anticipation counts too, sometimes for months, and the night becomes a story they retell.

June's tip Print the tickets or a screenshot and tuck them into a card with a small souvenir.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Want a shorter list?

The Gift Finder starts with Friend filled in. Add a budget and what they are into, and it ranks every idea for you.

Open the Gift Finder

Etiquette

Friendship gift customs are set by the friendship, not by any rule. Many US adults trade only birthday gifts, or skip gifts in favor of a meal together. Match roughly what they do for you. In friend groups, agree on a limit or a group gift for birthdays. For weddings, babies and losses, give even if you normally do not, and a card with real words is never wrong.

Customs differ by region, family and workplace. This is what is common in the US.

Gift idea pages for Friend

Electric milk frotherUnder $50

Electric milk frother

A small countertop jug that heats and foams milk at the press of a button. Latte drinkers stop paying the coffee shop every morning, and it makes thick hot chocolate for the kids too.

June's tip Look for a nonstick inside and a removable whisk; both make cleanup take seconds.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Candle warmer lamp$25 to $50

Candle warmer lamp

A small lamp that melts a jar candle from above so it scents the room with no flame. Candle lovers get more hours from every jar, and it is a safe pick for homes with kids or cats.

June's tip Check the lamp height adjusts for both tall and short candle jars.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Camping hammock with straps$25 to $50

Camping hammock with straps

A parachute nylon hammock that stuffs into a pouch the size of a grapefruit, with tree straps included. It goes on every hike, beach day and backyard afternoon after the first try.

June's tip Make sure tree-friendly straps are included; many parks require wide straps.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Beginner sewing machine$100 and up

Beginner sewing machine

A simple machine with a handful of stitches for hemming pants, mending and first quilt projects. It suits a teen or adult who has wanted to learn, and online tutorials make the first weekend easy.

June's tip Pick one with a drop-in bobbin and an automatic needle threader; both save beginner tears.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Bread proofing basket setUnder $50

Bread proofing basket set

A round rattan basket with a linen liner, a dough scraper and a scoring blade. New sourdough bakers get those floury spiral rings on every loaf, and the whole set takes up almost no shelf space.

June's tip Pair it with a bag of good bread flour so they can start baking the same weekend.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Wooden bathtub caddy tray$25 to $50

Wooden bathtub caddy tray

A bamboo tray that spans the tub with slots for a book, a glass and a candle. It turns a plain bath into an event, and it looks lovely leaning on the wall between uses.

June's tip Check the extended width against their tub; some caddies fall short of wide tubs.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

Questions people ask

What do you get a friend who has everything?

Give a shared experience or something tied to your history. A cocktail class, a comedy night, a book club for two, or a portrait of their pet in royal costume all beat another object. Add a note with a favorite memory. That is the part of the gift only you can give.

How much should I spend on a friend's birthday?

There is no standard, and many adult friends keep it modest. Match roughly what they spend on you, and do not escalate. In a friend group, agreeing on a limit or pooling for one shared gift avoids awkward comparisons. A meal together counts as a gift too.

What should I give a friend going through a hard time?

Practical help first. Meals delivered, a cleaning visit, a soup care package or pet-sitting so they can rest. If they are grieving, a gentle journal and a good pen can help. Follow up a few weeks later, when most other people have stopped checking in.

What is a good gift for a long-distance friend?

Something that ships well and keeps you connected. A book club for two with matching copies, custom fortune cookies with inside jokes, a houseplant subscription, or a prepaid streaming service you both use for watch parties. Put a date on the calendar for your next visit.

Save it for later

Pin it to a gift board and it will be there when the date comes round.