My list

Gift idea

Beginner Sewing Machine Gift: Keep It Simple, Keep It Sturdy

By June Calloway · Updated

Beginner sewing machine

A simple sewing machine with a handful of stitches handles hemming pants, fixing torn seams and a first quilt. For someone who has wanted to learn for a while, it removes the main excuse. Online tutorials make the first weekend easier than most people expect.

At a glance

Effort
  • Grab and go
  • Ships by mail

June's tip Pick one with a drop-in bobbin and an automatic needle threader; both save beginner tears.

Who will love it

A teen who customizes clothes and watches sewing videos. A daughter heading off to college who keeps asking you to hem things. Mom, if she sewed as a girl and misses it. A retiree looking for a new hobby. A friend who loves fabric shops and has a basket of mending waiting.

It does little for someone with no interest in sewing, and experienced sewers will have strong opinions about machines. For them, buy accessories or fabric instead.

What to look for

Fewer features is better for a beginner. A dozen or so stitches covers everything: straight, zigzag, a buttonhole and a few decorative ones. Look for an automatic needle threader and a top-loading bobbin, which are the two features beginners appreciate most.

A sturdy machine with some weight stays put on the table and sews more evenly than a featherweight one. Check that it includes a few presser feet, including a zipper foot. A speed control or slow setting helps nervous beginners. Clear diagrams on the machine for threading save frustration. Make sure there is a hard or soft cover for storage, and that replacement needles and bobbins are easy to find.

Mistakes to avoid

Avoid the tiny toy-like machines sold as mini sewing machines. They jam and frustrate beginners. Do not buy a computerized model with hundreds of stitches for a first-timer, since the extras confuse more than help. And do not give it with nothing to sew.

Build a starter kit: fabric scissors that are only for fabric, pins, a measuring tape, a seam ripper and a few fat quarters of cotton fabric. A gift card for a beginner class at a local fabric shop helps them start with confidence.

If it is not quite right

A beginner embroidery kit is a smaller, quieter craft. A hobby starter kit suits someone trying a new interest. A yarn swift and ball winder fits a knitter, and a community language class suits someone who likes learning in a group.

Questions people ask

What features matter most on a beginner machine?

An automatic needle threader, a top-loading bobbin, a speed control and a few basic stitches. Skip the long feature lists.

Is a sewing machine a good gift for a teen?

Yes, for a teen who has shown interest. Add basic supplies and a simple first project so they can start right away.

Related gift ideas

Under $25

Beginner embroidery kit

A hoop, floss, needles and a printed pattern in a simple design like wildflowers. It is relaxing hand work for long evenings, and beginners can finish a small piece in a weekend.

June's tip Pick a pattern with only backstitch and French knots for a first try.

  • DIY kit
  • effort
  • Ships
Starter kit for the hobby they put off$50 to $250

Starter kit for the hobby they put off

Everything to begin the hobby they talked about for years: a watercolor set, fly-fishing basics, or birding binoculars and a field guide. Retirement finally makes room for it.

June's tip Add a beginner class or club meeting so they meet people too.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Yarn swift and ball winder$25 to $100

Yarn swift and ball winder

A wooden umbrella swift and a crank winder that turn loose yarn hanks into tidy center-pull cakes. Knitters who buy hand-dyed yarn will be thrilled, and it saves hours of untangling.

June's tip Check they buy yarn in hanks rather than ready-wound balls; otherwise pick a project bag instead.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

More gift ideas you might like

Digital piano with weighted keysOver $250

Digital piano with weighted keys

A full-size digital piano with weighted keys that feel close to a real piano, plus a headphone jack for quiet practice. It is a big gift for a learner who has stuck with lessons for a while.

June's tip Get a model with a stand and sustain pedal included, or add both separately.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
At-home spa night kitUnder $25

At-home spa night kit

A stack of sheet masks, a soft headband, fuzzy socks and a bag of herbal tea. Teens love a spa night with friends, and grown sisters do too, though they will rarely admit it.

June's tip Pick masks labeled for sensitive skin unless you know what they use.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Camping hammock with straps$25 to $50

Camping hammock with straps

A parachute nylon hammock that stuffs into a pouch the size of a grapefruit, with tree straps included. It goes on every hike, beach day and backyard afternoon after the first try.

June's tip Make sure tree-friendly straps are included; many parks require wide straps.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Coding robot for kids$50 to $250

Coding robot for kids

A small robot kids program to move, light up and solve puzzles using a simple app. It suits curious eight to twelve year olds, and many schools use similar ones in class.

June's tip Check the recommended age and whether it needs a tablet or phone to run.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Beginner telescope for kids$50 to $250

Beginner telescope for kids

A simple tabletop or tripod telescope that shows craters on the moon and the rings of Saturn on a clear night. It suits a curious eight year old and up, with a grown-up helping at first.

June's tip Look for a sturdy mount and a low-power eyepiece; wobbly tripods frustrate kids fast.

  • Experience
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Countertop stand mixer$100 and up

Countertop stand mixer

A heavy countertop stand mixer for bread dough, cookies and whipped cream. It is a big purchase, so it often comes from a group of siblings or a wedding registry, and serious bakers use it weekly.

June's tip Measure the space under their cabinets; tall mixers do not always fit.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Find more with the Gift Finder

It opens with teen, Christmas and $100 to $250 filled in. Change any answer and the list follows.

Open the Gift Finder