My list

Gift ideas by occasion

Housewarming Gift Ideas

For the first weeks in a new place, when everything is in boxes.

By June Calloway · Updated

A housewarming gift lands in a home that is half unpacked, short on storage and full of decisions the owners have not made yet. That shapes what works. Decor is a gamble, because you do not know their taste in this new space and they may not either. Big items are a gamble too, since closets are still a mystery. The gifts people thank you for are the ones that solve a first-week problem or make the place feel like theirs a little sooner: a heavy doormat for the new front door, a basic tool kit for the night the curtain rod needs hanging, a loaf of bread and good butter so the first breakfast is not cereal from a box. Edible gifts and things that get used up are always safe. Plants are lovely if they are easy to keep alive. If you know them well, a drawing of the house from a photo becomes a keepsake they hang for years. The same thinking applies whether it is a first apartment, a family house or a retiree downsizing. Below are ideas grouped by what you want to spend, with the practical ones first.

Common mistakes

  • Wall art and decor picked without knowing their taste
  • Large items that need storage space they may not have
  • Plants that need expert care or are unsafe for their pets
  • Showing up to help unpack with a gift that adds more boxes

Under $25

8 ideas
Under $50

Heavy coir doormat

A heavy coir doormat for a new front door, plain or with their house number. It is a small, practical first purchase that new homeowners always forget among the bigger moving costs.

June's tip Skip the cutesy slogan unless you know their sense of humor.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Under $50

Windowsill herb garden kit

Three small pots, soil and seeds for basil, parsley and chives, sized for a sunny windowsill. It suits apartment dwellers and new homeowners, and a few weeks later dinner has fresh herbs.

June's tip Start the seeds a week before giving so there is some green showing.

  • DIY kit
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Fresh loaf and good butter for neighbors

A homemade or bakery loaf wrapped in a tea towel with a small crock of butter. A friendly hello for new neighbors and a thank-you for the ones who grab your mail.

June's tip Attach a card with your names and house number; new neighbors forget names fast.

  • Consumable
  • effort
Under $25

Finishing salt sampler

A set of flaky finishing salts, smoked, lemon and plain sea salt, in small tins. It is a tiny gift that cooks use every day on eggs, steak and tomatoes, and it fits in a stocking.

June's tip Add a small wooden salt cellar for the counter.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $50

Collection of spice blends

Six small jars of spice blends, like taco, za'atar, curry and steak rub, from a local spice shop. New cooks can make a dozen dinners taste different without building a spice cabinet from scratch.

June's tip Add a recipe card for each blend.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Jar of sourdough starter with a recipe

A jar of your own active starter, a printed feeding schedule and a loaf to show what it makes. It is a living gift, so give it to someone who will be home enough to feed it.

June's tip Include a little dried starter as backup in case the jar gets neglected.

  • Handmade
  • effort
Under $50

Set of three scented candles

Three smaller candles in different scents instead of one big one, so they can find a favorite. Stick to clean, simple scents like cedar, citrus or fig; sweet bakery scents divide people.

June's tip Skip candles for homes with toddlers or cats that knock things over.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Under $50

Kitchen scale and instant-read thermometer

A flat digital scale for baking by weight and an instant-read thermometer for meat. Together they remove most of the guesswork from cooking, and both tuck neatly into a drawer.

June's tip Write their favorite doneness temperatures on a fridge magnet.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

$25 to $50

8 ideas
Cast iron skillet$25 to $50

Cast iron skillet

A pre-seasoned cast iron skillet that will outlive the person who receives it. It goes from stovetop to oven, makes cornbread and steak equally well, and gets better with use.

June's tip Include a chain mail scrubber and a note: no soaking, dry it on the stove.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Olive oil and aged vinegar set

A bottle of fresh, peppery olive oil and a thick aged balsamic for dipping bread. Most people cook with bottom-shelf oil, so tasting the good stuff is a small, real pleasure.

June's tip Check the harvest date on the oil; the newer, the better.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Glass food storage set

A stack of oven-safe glass containers with locking lids. It is not exciting, but anyone who packs lunches, freezes soup or meal preps on Sundays will use the whole set weekly.

June's tip Buy a set where the containers nest; cabinet chaos is the real problem.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $100

Small cheese board with knives

A wooden board with a set of small cheese knives. Hosts reach for it at every party, and it works just as well as a wedding or housewarming gift.

June's tip Add one good cheese if you're bringing it the day of the party.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Smart plugs, set up for them$25 to $50

Smart plugs, set up for them

A few smart plugs so lamps and coffee makers run on a schedule or by voice. A small upgrade, easy to install, and handy for a parent who forgets the porch light.

June's tip Offer to do the setup; the app step is where most people give up.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $100

Print from a local artist

A print or small original by an artist from their city or hometown. It supports someone local, gives a bare wall character, and comes with a story about where it came from.

June's tip Include a gift receipt or offer a swap; art taste is personal.

  • Handmade
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $100

Homemade pizza night kit

A pizza stone or steel, a peel, a bag of bread flour, canned tomatoes and dried oregano. It gives a couple a standing Friday night plan, and the stone outlasts every takeout menu in the drawer.

June's tip Tape your best dough recipe to the inside of the box lid.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $100

Chunky knit throw

A thick knit throw in a neutral color for the couch. It looks good folded over an arm and gets claimed by whoever sits down there first.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships

$50 to $100

8 ideas
$50 to $100

Starter home tool kit

A hammer, screwdrivers, a tape measure, pliers, a level and a cordless drill in one case. First apartments and first homes need all of it the week they move in, usually late at night.

June's tip Add a stud finder and a picture-hanging kit; that is always the first job.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$50 to $250

Illustrated portrait of their house

A line drawing or watercolor of their home, done from a photo. A thoughtful housewarming gift, and a tender one when someone finally sells the family home.

June's tip Take the photo on a sunny day from across the street; artists work best from straight-on shots.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
$50 to $100

Cordless handheld vacuum

A small cordless vacuum for crumbs, pet hair and car seats. New parents and pet owners grab it ten times a day, which is why it shows up on so many baby registries.

June's tip Get one with a crevice tool for car seats and couch cushions.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Pair of folding camp chairs$50 to $100

Pair of folding camp chairs

Two sturdy folding chairs with cup holders, for ball games, campsites and backyard fires. Couples use them all summer, and they live in the trunk for the next unplanned outing.

June's tip Choose chairs with a carry strap; it matters on the long walk from parking.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$50 to $100

Bagel brunch box

A dozen bagels, smoked salmon, cream cheese, capers and a bag of coffee, delivered for a weekend morning. It feeds visiting family after a move, a new baby or a funeral without anyone cooking.

June's tip Deliver it the morning after, when guests are still around and the fridge is empty.

  • Consumable
  • effort
$50 to $250

Houseplant of the month

A new easy-care plant mailed each month in a nursery pot with simple care notes. Good for a first apartment and for anyone who has sworn off cut flowers that die in a week.

June's tip Pick pet-safe plants if they have a cat that chews leaves.

  • Subscription
  • effort
  • Ships
Cocktail-making class$50 to $100

Cocktail-making class

A bartender teaches three or four classic drinks, the shaking and stirring, and how to stock a small home bar. It suits the friend who always ends up hosting and wants to serve something besides wine.

June's tip Add a printed recipe card for the drink they liked best.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $100

Cheese fondue night kit

A small fondue pot, long forks, a block of Gruyere and Emmental and a loaf of crusty bread. It turns a cold January night into a slow dinner around the table, no restaurant needed.

June's tip Add apples and pretzels for dipping variety.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships

$100 to $250

5 ideas
A good chef's knife$50 to $250

A good chef's knife

One sharp, well-balanced chef's knife does more for a home cook than a full block of dull ones. Pick a mid-weight blade around eight inches; most cooks use it for nearly everything.

June's tip Some families think a knife gift cuts a friendship; tuck in a coin they can hand back to you.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Enameled Dutch oven$50 to $250

Enameled Dutch oven

A heavy enameled pot for soups, braises and crusty bread. It is the one piece of cookware people use for decades, so it makes a good group gift or a wedding registry pick.

June's tip Pick a five or six quart size; it fits most recipes and most ovens.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$50 to $250

A few weeks of meal kits

Meal kits arrive with everything prepped and measured. For new parents, someone recovering, or a family in mourning, they remove the nightly question of what to make for dinner.

June's tip Choose the simplest recipes; nobody grieving or sleep-deprived wants a twelve-step dinner.

  • Subscription
  • effort
  • Ships
$100 and up

Robot vacuum

A robot vacuum that runs while everyone is out and returns to its dock. Pet owners and busy families notice the difference within a day, and older relatives appreciate one less chore.

June's tip Set it up for them; app pairing is where these gifts stall.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$100 and up

Backyard pizza oven

A compact outdoor pizza oven that hits high heat and bakes a pie in a couple of minutes. It turns backyard dinners into a gathering, though it does need a patio and someone patient with dough.

June's tip Pair it with a pizza peel and an infrared thermometer.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships

Over $250

4 ideas
$100 and up

Robot vacuum

A robot vacuum that runs while everyone is out and returns to its dock. Pet owners and busy families notice the difference within a day, and older relatives appreciate one less chore.

June's tip Set it up for them; app pairing is where these gifts stall.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$100 and up

Backyard pizza oven

A compact outdoor pizza oven that hits high heat and bakes a pie in a couple of minutes. It turns backyard dinners into a gathering, though it does need a patio and someone patient with dough.

June's tip Pair it with a pizza peel and an infrared thermometer.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Home espresso machineOver $250

Home espresso machine

A semi-automatic espresso machine with a steam wand for lattes at home. It takes practice to learn, so give it to someone patient and curious, not someone who wants coffee in thirty seconds.

June's tip Add a milk pitcher and a proper tamper if the machine does not include good ones.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Countertop stand mixer$100 and up

Countertop stand mixer

A heavy countertop stand mixer for bread dough, cookies and whipped cream. It is a big purchase, so it often comes from a group of siblings or a wedding registry, and serious bakers use it weekly.

June's tip Measure the space under their cabinets; tall mixers do not always fit.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Want a shorter list?

The Gift Finder starts with housewarming filled in. Add a budget and what they are into, and it ranks every idea for you.

Open the Gift Finder

Timing

Bring the gift to the housewarming party or the first time you visit. If there is no party, any time in the first two or three months works. For people still unpacking, food delivered in the first week is the most useful. Wait on decor until they have settled in. If you ship something, send it to the new address only after they confirm the move date.

Etiquette

In the US, guests usually bring a small gift to a housewarming party or on their first visit to a new home. It does not need to be big; a bottle of wine, a plant or something edible is common. Close family sometimes give a larger practical gift. The hosts do not need to open gifts in front of guests. If a new neighbor moves in, a small treat and your phone number on a card is a kind welcome.

Customs differ by region, family and workplace. This is what is common in the US.

Gift idea pages for housewarming

Candle warmer lamp$25 to $50

Candle warmer lamp

A small lamp that melts a jar candle from above so it scents the room with no flame. Candle lovers get more hours from every jar, and it is a safe pick for homes with kids or cats.

June's tip Check the lamp height adjusts for both tall and short candle jars.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

Questions people ask

Do I need to bring a gift to a housewarming party?

It is common US custom to bring something small, but nobody expects much. A bottle of wine, a plant, a loaf of bread or a box of cookies is plenty. If the invite says no gifts, bring nothing or something you can all eat that night. Writing a kind note in a card counts too.

What is a good housewarming gift for a first apartment?

Basics they have not thought of: a tool kit, a good skillet, kitchen scale, storage containers or a doormat. First apartments are often short on space, so keep it compact. A family recipe book or a framed recipe card adds a little home to a new place, and a meal delivery helps during the move.

Are plants a good housewarming gift?

Yes, if they are easy to keep alive and safe for any pets. Pothos and windowsill herbs are forgiving choices. Skip fussy plants that need precise light. A houseplant subscription works well if you know they like plants, since the first one arrives once the boxes are gone and the windows are clear.

What should I give someone who is downsizing?

Avoid adding objects. Downsizing means letting go of things, so give consumables, an outing, or a drawing of the old family home as a keepsake. A cleaning visit or help on moving day is also generous. Ask before giving anything that needs a shelf, since space in the new place is likely tight.

Save it for later

Pin it to a gift board and it will be there when the date comes round.