My list

Gift idea

Home Espresso Machine Gift: Is This Person Ready for One?

By June Calloway · Updated

Home espresso machine

A semi-automatic espresso machine with a steam wand makes real lattes at home. It is also a hobby with a learning curve, so this gift is about the person as much as the machine. Give it to someone patient and curious, not someone who wants coffee in thirty seconds.

At a glance

Budget
Effort
  • Grab and go
  • Ships by mail

June's tip Add a milk pitcher and a proper tamper if the machine does not include good ones.

Who will love it

A husband or wife who watches the barista closely, a couple who spends weekend mornings at cafes, a boyfriend who likes tinkering and adjusting things until they are right. It also makes a strong joint gift for an anniversary or a wedding, split between a few people.

Someone who wants one button and done will be happier with a simpler drip machine. Small kitchens struggle too, since these machines are heavy and need a permanent spot on the counter near an outlet.

What to look for

Talk to them first if you can. If it must be a surprise, these points matter most.

  • A steam wand strong enough for milk foam if they drink lattes or cappuccinos.
  • A built-in grinder, or a plan to add a separate burr grinder. Fresh grind matters as much as the machine.
  • A removable water tank that is easy to fill at the sink.
  • A standard portafilter size, so baskets and tampers are easy to find later.
  • A warm-up time that suits a busy weekday morning.

Mistakes to avoid

Giving a machine without a grinder to someone who uses pre-ground coffee leads to sour shots and frustration. Add a milk pitcher and a proper tamper if the machine does not include good ones. Throw in descaling solution too, since hard water builds up inside. And do not wrap a heavy box they cannot return; keep the receipt handy.

If it is not quite right

A milk frother paired with strong drip coffee gives the latte feel with no learning curve. For a hands-on coffee person in a small space, a burr grinder and a pour-over set. A coffee subscription suits someone who already owns a machine.

Questions people ask

Should an espresso machine be a surprise?

Probably not. It is a large, specific gift, and coffee people have opinions. Ask what they want, or give a card promising it with a shopping date.

What else will they need to get started?

A grinder, fresh beans, a milk pitcher, a tamper and a cleaning brush. A small kitchen scale helps them measure each shot.

Related gift ideas

Burr coffee grinder$50 to $250

Burr coffee grinder

A burr grinder gives an even grind that makes the same beans taste noticeably better. Coffee lovers who still use a blade grinder rarely replace it on their own, so this is an easy win from you.

June's tip Wrap it with a small bag of beans so they can try it the same morning.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Electric milk frotherUnder $50

Electric milk frother

A small countertop jug that heats and foams milk at the press of a button. Latte drinkers stop paying the coffee shop every morning, and it makes thick hot chocolate for the kids too.

June's tip Look for a nonstick inside and a removable whisk; both make cleanup take seconds.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
$25 to $100

Fresh coffee bean subscription

Fresh beans from small roasters delivered every few weeks, whole or ground. Coffee people taste the difference, and the gift keeps showing up long after the holiday is over.

June's tip Find out, or quietly snoop, whether they own a grinder before choosing whole bean.

  • Subscription
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

More gift ideas you might like

Adjustable dumbbell set$100 and up

Adjustable dumbbell set

A pair of dumbbells that dial from light to heavy, replacing a whole rack of weights. It suits a home gym in a small apartment, but only give it to someone who already lifts or has asked for it.

June's tip Check the top weight against what they lift now and leave room to grow.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Countertop stand mixer$100 and up

Countertop stand mixer

A heavy countertop stand mixer for bread dough, cookies and whipped cream. It is a big purchase, so it often comes from a group of siblings or a wedding registry, and serious bakers use it weekly.

June's tip Measure the space under their cabinets; tall mixers do not always fit.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Wooden bathtub caddy tray$25 to $50

Wooden bathtub caddy tray

A bamboo tray that spans the tub with slots for a book, a glass and a candle. It turns a plain bath into an event, and it looks lovely leaning on the wall between uses.

June's tip Check the extended width against their tub; some caddies fall short of wide tubs.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Pellet smoker grillOver $250

Pellet smoker grill

A wood-pellet grill that holds a steady low temperature for brisket, ribs and pulled pork. It does most of the tending on its own, but it needs a power outlet and a bag of pellets on hand.

June's tip Check the cooking area against how many people they usually feed before choosing a size.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
Dad joke book and a rimshot buttonUnder $25

Dad joke book and a rimshot button

A pocket book of groan-worthy jokes paired with a tabletop rimshot button. Dads use both at dinner, asked or not, and the family pretends to be annoyed while laughing anyway.

June's tip Bookmark three of the worst jokes so he can start right away.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
Camping hammock with straps$25 to $50

Camping hammock with straps

A parachute nylon hammock that stuffs into a pouch the size of a grapefruit, with tree straps included. It goes on every hike, beach day and backyard afternoon after the first try.

June's tip Make sure tree-friendly straps are included; many parks require wide straps.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Find more with the Gift Finder

It opens with husband, Anniversary and Over $250 filled in. Change any answer and the list follows.

Open the Gift Finder