My list

Gift idea

Adjustable Dumbbells: Only for the Person Who Already Lifts

By June Calloway · Updated

Adjustable dumbbell set

One pair of adjustable dumbbells dials from light to heavy and replaces a whole rack of weights. In a small apartment, that saves a corner of the room. The rule I give everyone: buy them only for someone who already lifts or has asked for them by name.

At a glance

Effort
  • Grab and go
  • Ships by mail
  • Works last minute

June's tip Check the top weight against what they lift now and leave room to grow.

Who will love it

A husband who works out at home and keeps adding single dumbbells. A boyfriend whose gym membership just ran out. A brother with a garage gym. A wife who follows strength workouts online and is tired of buying weights pair by pair. A son moving into a place with no gym nearby.

Do not give this to someone who has never mentioned lifting. Exercise equipment as a surprise can feel like a comment on their body, and that is the last message you want under the tree.

What to look for

Check the weight range against how they train. Lighter ranges suit general fitness and beginners, while heavier ranges suit experienced lifters. Ask, or look at the weights they already use.

Mechanism matters. Dial and twist styles are fast to change between exercises. Pin and plate styles are slower but often sturdier. The dumbbells should lock securely, with no rattling plates. Look at the length, since some adjustable dumbbells are bulky at their lightest setting, which feels awkward for curls and presses. A storage tray keeps them off the floor. Check the handle grip for comfort, and make sure the full set fits where they plan to keep it.

Mistakes to avoid

The big mistake is buying them as a hint. Never do this. Other mistakes: picking a range far too heavy for a beginner, or too light for an experienced lifter, so they outgrow it in weeks. And keep the box, since these are heavy to return.

To complete it, add a stand that brings them to waist height, a rubber floor mat or a lifting log notebook. Or include a few sessions with a personal trainer if they want help with form.

If it is not quite right

A yoga starter set suits someone who prefers stretching. A fitness tracker helps a person who likes data. Personal trainer sessions work for someone who wants guidance, and a handheld massage tool helps after workouts.

Questions people ask

Are adjustable dumbbells good for beginners?

They can be, if the person wants to lift. Choose a lighter range with simple controls, and they can add more later.

How much space do they need?

Very little. A pair with a stand fits in a corner or a closet, far less space than a full rack of fixed weights.

Related gift ideas

Sessions with a personal trainer$100 to $250

Sessions with a personal trainer

Three sessions with a trainer to build a routine they can keep doing alone. Only give this to someone who has asked for help getting started; unsolicited fitness gifts land badly.

June's tip Let them choose the trainer; a good fit matters more than a famous gym.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $250

Basic fitness tracker

A simple band that counts steps, logs sleep, and reminds them to stand up now and then. Works for a parent starting to walk more or a teen training with a team.

June's tip Make sure it works with their phone before buying.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Handheld massage tool$50 to $250

Handheld massage tool

A sturdy massage roller or percussion tool for the runner, lifter, or desk worker with tight shoulders. It lives next to the couch and gets used most evenings.

June's tip Pick a quieter model if they share a home with light sleepers.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships

More gift ideas you might like

Burr coffee grinder$50 to $250

Burr coffee grinder

A burr grinder gives an even grind that makes the same beans taste noticeably better. Coffee lovers who still use a blade grinder rarely replace it on their own, so this is an easy win from you.

June's tip Wrap it with a small bag of beans so they can try it the same morning.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Home espresso machineOver $250

Home espresso machine

A semi-automatic espresso machine with a steam wand for lattes at home. It takes practice to learn, so give it to someone patient and curious, not someone who wants coffee in thirty seconds.

June's tip Add a milk pitcher and a proper tamper if the machine does not include good ones.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Dad joke book and a rimshot buttonUnder $25

Dad joke book and a rimshot button

A pocket book of groan-worthy jokes paired with a tabletop rimshot button. Dads use both at dinner, asked or not, and the family pretends to be annoyed while laughing anyway.

June's tip Bookmark three of the worst jokes so he can start right away.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
Camping hammock with straps$25 to $50

Camping hammock with straps

A parachute nylon hammock that stuffs into a pouch the size of a grapefruit, with tree straps included. It goes on every hike, beach day and backyard afternoon after the first try.

June's tip Make sure tree-friendly straps are included; many parks require wide straps.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Pellet smoker grillOver $250

Pellet smoker grill

A wood-pellet grill that holds a steady low temperature for brisket, ribs and pulled pork. It does most of the tending on its own, but it needs a power outlet and a bag of pellets on hand.

June's tip Check the cooking area against how many people they usually feed before choosing a size.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
Coding robot for kids$50 to $250

Coding robot for kids

A small robot kids program to move, light up and solve puzzles using a simple app. It suits curious eight to twelve year olds, and many schools use similar ones in class.

June's tip Check the recommended age and whether it needs a tablet or phone to run.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Find more with the Gift Finder

It opens with husband, Birthday and $100 to $250 filled in. Change any answer and the list follows.

Open the Gift Finder