My list

Gift idea

Coding Robot Gift for Curious Kids Eight and Up

By June Calloway · Updated

Coding robot for kids

A coding robot is a small toy that kids program to roll, light up, play sounds and solve puzzles, usually through a simple tablet app. It teaches step-by-step thinking without feeling like homework. Many schools use similar robots, so some kids already know the idea.

At a glance

Effort
  • Grab and go
  • Ships by mail
  • Works last minute

June's tip Check the recommended age and whether it needs a tablet or phone to run.

Who will love it

Curious eight to twelve year olds who like building, figuring things out and asking how things work. A kid who plays puzzle games and wants something that moves in the real world. A younger teen getting interested in programming. Grandchildren who visit often, if a grandparent likes doing projects together.

It is a poor match for a child who dislikes screens or loses interest in toys that need instructions. Very young kids will find most app-based robots frustrating.

What to look for

Match the age range on the box, and be honest about the child. A beginner robot uses picture blocks you drag into order. An older kid may want one that moves from blocks to typed code later.

Check the device need. Most robots require a tablet or phone with a particular app, so make sure the family has a compatible one and is comfortable letting the child use it. Look at the battery: rechargeable ones save a pile of batteries. Check whether the app includes puzzles or challenges, because open-ended play alone may not hold interest. A sturdy body survives being dropped off a table. Some come with drawing pens or building parts, which add more ways to play.

Mistakes to avoid

Do not buy the most advanced kit for a beginner. A robot that takes an hour to assemble and a manual to understand kills the excitement. Do not assume the parents will set it up, either. Download the app first and check it works before the big day.

Add a roll of painter's tape for building mazes on the floor, and offer to do the first challenge with the child. That shared afternoon is where it clicks.

If it is not quite right

Magnetic building tiles suit younger builders. A kitchen science kit works for kids who like experiments. A kids telescope fits a curious stargazer, and a kids craft box suits someone who likes making things with their hands.

Questions people ask

Does a coding robot need a tablet?

Most do. Some simple robots for younger kids use cards or buttons instead, so read the box for device requirements.

What age is right for a coding robot?

Many are designed for ages eight to twelve. Some beginner models start younger, and advanced kits suit teens.

Related gift ideas

Magnetic building tiles$25 to $100

Magnetic building tiles

Colorful flat tiles with magnets in the edges that snap into towers, houses and cars. Toddlers through early grade schoolers build with them for years, and siblings can share one big set.

June's tip Check the age label and choose a bigger set over a small one; kids run out of tiles fast.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
$25 to $50

Kitchen science kit

Experiments with crystals, slime, fizzing volcanoes, and color changes using simple household ingredients. A good birthday pick for curious kids from about seven to eleven, and fun for parents too.

June's tip Check the age range on the box; younger kids will need an adult helper.

  • DIY kit
  • effort
  • Ships
Beginner telescope for kids$50 to $250

Beginner telescope for kids

A simple tabletop or tripod telescope that shows craters on the moon and the rings of Saturn on a clear night. It suits a curious eight year old and up, with a grown-up helping at first.

June's tip Look for a sturdy mount and a low-power eyepiece; wobbly tripods frustrate kids fast.

  • Experience
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

More gift ideas you might like

Digital piano with weighted keysOver $250

Digital piano with weighted keys

A full-size digital piano with weighted keys that feel close to a real piano, plus a headphone jack for quiet practice. It is a big gift for a learner who has stuck with lessons for a while.

June's tip Get a model with a stand and sustain pedal included, or add both separately.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
Camping hammock with straps$25 to $50

Camping hammock with straps

A parachute nylon hammock that stuffs into a pouch the size of a grapefruit, with tree straps included. It goes on every hike, beach day and backyard afternoon after the first try.

June's tip Make sure tree-friendly straps are included; many parks require wide straps.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Baby bouncer seat$50 to $250

Baby bouncer seat

A low, cushioned seat that bounces gently as baby kicks, giving parents a few free minutes for a shower or dinner. It folds flat and is light enough to carry from room to room.

June's tip Choose one with a removable, machine-washable fabric cover.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Beginner sewing machine$100 and up

Beginner sewing machine

A simple machine with a handful of stitches for hemming pants, mending and first quilt projects. It suits a teen or adult who has wanted to learn, and online tutorials make the first weekend easy.

June's tip Pick one with a drop-in bobbin and an automatic needle threader; both save beginner tears.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
At-home spa night kitUnder $25

At-home spa night kit

A stack of sheet masks, a soft headband, fuzzy socks and a bag of herbal tea. Teens love a spa night with friends, and grown sisters do too, though they will rarely admit it.

June's tip Pick masks labeled for sensitive skin unless you know what they use.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Baby video monitor$100 to $250

Baby video monitor

A camera and handheld screen that let parents check on a sleeping baby from another room. It is a popular group shower gift, and a model with its own screen works even when the wifi drops.

June's tip Check whether it works without an app subscription and has night vision.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Find more with the Gift Finder

It opens with kid, Christmas and $50 to $100 filled in. Change any answer and the list follows.

Open the Gift Finder