My list

Gift ideas by person

Gift Ideas for Couples

One gift, two people, no chance of picking a side.

By June Calloway · Updated

Buying one gift for two people sounds efficient until you try it. You may know one partner much better than the other, and the obvious gift for one of them can leave the other out. The fix is to shop for what they share: their home, their meals, their free evenings, their story. A cheese fondue kit or a homemade pizza night gives them an evening together. A two-player game fits couples who like a little competition. A print of the night sky from their wedding date, or a bottle of wine to open on a future anniversary, honors the relationship itself. Couple gifts come up at weddings, housewarmings, anniversaries and holidays, and the tone shifts with each. For weddings, the registry usually wins. For anniversaries, lean on memories. For new homes, practical and pretty both work. Bigger budgets can buy experiences, like a cooking class for two or a cabin weekend, that they will talk about for years. Just avoid gifts that clearly favor one partner.

What they tend to value

  • Time together without having to plan it
  • Things for their shared home
  • Recognition of their relationship
  • Experiences they can talk about later
  • Gifts that include both partners equally

Common mistakes

  • Gifts that suit only one partner
  • Romantic items that feel too intimate from a friend
  • Decor that clashes with their shared style
  • Ignoring the registry for weddings
  • Couple slogan items with no thought behind them

Under $25

6 ideas
Under $25

Date night jar

A jar of folded cards, each with a cheap or free date idea, from a sunset picnic to a cook-off at home. Pull one every Friday and the year is planned.

June's tip Color-code the cards by budget so you can pick by mood and wallet.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Movie night popcorn kit

Popcorn kernels, three seasoning shakers, a big bowl and a box of theater candy. It turns a regular night on the couch into an event, and you can assemble it from one grocery trip.

June's tip Add a handwritten list of five movies you think they would like.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Fire pit s'mores kit

Long roasting sticks, good chocolate, giant marshmallows and graham crackers in a tin. It suits a family with a fire pit or backyard, and it turns an ordinary summer evening into a small occasion.

June's tip Add a box of long matches; nobody can ever find a lighter.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $25

Quick party card game

A fast card game for six or more players that takes five minutes to learn. It earns its keep at every family holiday, dorm night, and game night that follows.

June's tip Bring it along to the party and offer to teach the first round.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Under $25

Pick-your-own farm day

A morning at a pick-your-own farm for strawberries, apples or pumpkins, followed by a pie you bake together. Cheap, seasonal and good for grandparents and grandkids sharing the day.

June's tip Call ahead; picking conditions change week to week.

  • Experience
  • effort
Under $25

Finishing salt sampler

A set of flaky finishing salts, smoked, lemon and plain sea salt, in small tins. It is a tiny gift that cooks use every day on eggs, steak and tomatoes, and it fits in a stocking.

June's tip Add a small wooden salt cellar for the counter.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships

$25 to $50

6 ideas
Two-player strategy game$25 to $50

Two-player strategy game

A short, clever game designed for two, good for couples who want a screen-free evening. Most play in about thirty minutes, so it fits on a weeknight after the dishes.

June's tip Add a bag of their favorite snack and call it date night in a box.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Family time capsule kit

A sturdy box with labeled envelopes for letters, predictions, and small objects, sealed until a chosen date. Good for a new baby, a wedding, or a big family Thanksgiving where everyone adds something.

June's tip Write the open date on the outside in big marker letters so nobody opens it early.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Custom message fortune cookies

Fortune cookies with your own messages inside: inside jokes, compliments, or one big question. A cheap laugh at a party and a playful way to share news with friends.

June's tip Keep each message short; about ten words fit on the slip.

  • Funny
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Framed lyrics of their song

The words to a couple's wedding song or a parent's favorite record, printed and framed. Pick a simple layout and a plain frame; the meaning carries it, and it slips into almost any room.

June's tip Write the lyrics out by hand if your penmanship is decent; it reads warmer than type.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $50

Good olive oil and flaky salt

A bottle of quality olive oil with a tin of flaky sea salt. Hosts use it for weeks, and unlike wine, nobody feels they have to open it at dinner.

June's tip Say this is for you, not for tonight, so they don't feel they must serve it.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
$25 to $50

Cooperative board game for families

A board game where everyone plays together against the game instead of each other. Fewer sore losers, more laughing, and kids as young as eight can join the grown-ups.

June's tip Check the playtime on the box; under an hour works best for mixed ages.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships

$50 to $100

6 ideas
$50 to $100

Cheese fondue night kit

A small fondue pot, long forks, a block of Gruyere and Emmental and a loaf of crusty bread. It turns a cold January night into a slow dinner around the table, no restaurant needed.

June's tip Add apples and pretzels for dipping variety.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Pair of folding camp chairs$50 to $100

Pair of folding camp chairs

Two sturdy folding chairs with cup holders, for ball games, campsites and backyard fires. Couples use them all summer, and they live in the trunk for the next unplanned outing.

June's tip Choose chairs with a carry strap; it matters on the long walk from parking.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Cocktail-making class$50 to $100

Cocktail-making class

A bartender teaches three or four classic drinks, the shaking and stirring, and how to stock a small home bar. It suits the friend who always ends up hosting and wants to serve something besides wine.

June's tip Add a printed recipe card for the drink they liked best.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $100

Annual parks pass and a road atlas

An annual pass for national parks and federal lands plus a road atlas with a few routes marked. Retirees with time and a car get a whole year of day trips from it.

June's tip Older US residents may qualify for a discounted senior pass; check before buying the standard one.

  • Experience
  • effort
  • Ships
$25 to $100

Print from a local artist

A print or small original by an artist from their city or hometown. It supports someone local, gives a bare wall character, and comes with a story about where it came from.

June's tip Include a gift receipt or offer a swap; art taste is personal.

  • Handmade
  • effort
  • Ships
Enameled Dutch oven$50 to $250

Enameled Dutch oven

A heavy enameled pot for soups, braises and crusty bread. It is the one piece of cookware people use for decades, so it makes a good group gift or a wedding registry pick.

June's tip Pick a five or six quart size; it fits most recipes and most ovens.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships

$100 to $250

6 ideas
$50 to $250

Wine to open in five or ten years

A bottle chosen to age well, with a tag noting the year to open it together. A wedding gift that pays off on a future anniversary, when they remember who gave it.

June's tip Ask a wine shop for a bottle that ages well; most wines are meant to drink young.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
Private chef dinner at home$100 and up

Private chef dinner at home

A local personal chef comes to the house, cooks a multi-course dinner and cleans up afterward. It is a splurge, but it gives a couple a restaurant night without a babysitter, a drive or a dress code.

June's tip Share any allergies with the chef at least a week ahead.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $250

Cooking class for two

A night out learning to make pasta, dumplings, or tacos together. It counts as a date and a new skill, and couples tend to recreate the dish at home for months.

June's tip Book early; February classes fill up fast.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $250

Filled picnic basket

A lidded picnic basket with plates, a blanket and a bottle opener, filled with cheese, crackers and something sweet. The food goes in a day; the basket gets used for years of summer outings.

June's tip Choose a basket with an insulated section so it works on hot days.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Couples dance lessons$50 to $250

Couples dance lessons

A short series of swing, salsa or ballroom lessons for two. Engaged couples use it to prepare for a first dance; long-married couples use it as a weekly excuse to get dressed up.

June's tip For a wedding gift, time the first lesson about two months before the date.

  • Experience
  • effort
$50 to $250

Artisan menorah

A menorah made by a local potter or metalworker, for newlyweds or a young adult in a first apartment. Families often keep one for decades and pass it down.

June's tip Ask quietly whether they already have one; many families have one passed down.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships

Over $250

6 ideas
Weekend cabin getawayOver $250

Weekend cabin getaway

Two nights in a cabin with a wood stove and no plans. It costs more than most gifts, so it works best as a shared gift from family or as an anniversary treat for your own partner.

June's tip Check the cancellation policy before booking a surprise; dates do change.

  • Experience
  • effort
Home espresso machineOver $250

Home espresso machine

A semi-automatic espresso machine with a steam wand for lattes at home. It takes practice to learn, so give it to someone patient and curious, not someone who wants coffee in thirty seconds.

June's tip Add a milk pitcher and a proper tamper if the machine does not include good ones.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Hot air balloon rideOver $250

Hot air balloon ride

An early morning balloon flight is the big-ticket experience people still talk about years later. It is weather dependent and starts before dawn, so it suits an early riser with a flexible calendar.

June's tip Buy an open-dated voucher so a rained-out morning just moves to another weekend.

  • Experience
  • effort
$100 and up

Robot vacuum

A robot vacuum that runs while everyone is out and returns to its dock. Pet owners and busy families notice the difference within a day, and older relatives appreciate one less chore.

June's tip Set it up for them; app pairing is where these gifts stall.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$100 and up

Backyard pizza oven

A compact outdoor pizza oven that hits high heat and bakes a pie in a couple of minutes. It turns backyard dinners into a gathering, though it does need a patio and someone patient with dough.

June's tip Pair it with a pizza peel and an infrared thermometer.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
$100 and up

Family contribution to a dream trip

For a retirement or a big anniversary, family members chip in toward the trip the couple has talked about for decades. A guidebook with a card inside makes the reveal.

June's tip Mark their dream destination in the guidebook with a sticky note before handing it over.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
Want a shorter list?

The Gift Finder starts with Couple filled in. Add a budget and what they are into, and it ranks every idea for you.

Open the Gift Finder

Etiquette

For a wedding, common US custom is to give from the registry or give cash, with the amount based on your relationship and means, not on the cost of the meal. For anniversaries, gifts usually come from family or close friends only. For a joint holiday gift, address the card to both names. If you know one partner well and the other barely, ask the closer one for hints.

Customs differ by region, family and workplace. This is what is common in the US.

Gift idea pages for Couple

Home espresso machineOver $250

Home espresso machine

A semi-automatic espresso machine with a steam wand for lattes at home. It takes practice to learn, so give it to someone patient and curious, not someone who wants coffee in thirty seconds.

June's tip Add a milk pitcher and a proper tamper if the machine does not include good ones.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Baby play gym and mat$50 to $100

Baby play gym and mat

A padded mat with an arch of hanging toys for tummy time and batting at rings. Babies use it from the first weeks until they roll off it, and it folds flat for visits to grandma.

June's tip Choose a washable mat and toys that unclip so they can be swapped as baby grows.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Baby video monitor$100 to $250

Baby video monitor

A camera and handheld screen that let parents check on a sleeping baby from another room. It is a popular group shower gift, and a model with its own screen works even when the wifi drops.

June's tip Check whether it works without an app subscription and has night vision.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Countertop stand mixer$100 and up

Countertop stand mixer

A heavy countertop stand mixer for bread dough, cookies and whipped cream. It is a big purchase, so it often comes from a group of siblings or a wedding registry, and serious bakers use it weekly.

June's tip Measure the space under their cabinets; tall mixers do not always fit.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Baby bouncer seat$50 to $250

Baby bouncer seat

A low, cushioned seat that bounces gently as baby kicks, giving parents a few free minutes for a shower or dinner. It folds flat and is light enough to carry from room to room.

June's tip Choose one with a removable, machine-washable fabric cover.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Baby sound machine and night light$25 to $100

Baby sound machine and night light

A small bedside unit with soft white noise and a dim glow for night feedings. Tired parents use it every night, and many control it from a phone so nobody tiptoes in.

June's tip Pick one with a dim, warm light; bright blue light is harsh at three in the morning.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

Questions people ask

What is a good gift for a couple who has everything?

Give them a shared experience. A cooking class for two, a cocktail class, a private chef dinner or a cabin weekend gives them time together and a new story. For smaller budgets, a date night jar or a fondue night kit creates the same feeling at home.

What do you give a couple for their anniversary?

Focus on their history. A night sky print from their wedding date, a framed song, a bottle of wine to open in five or ten years, or a dinner you arrange for them all work. Anniversary gifts usually come from close family and friends, so keep it personal.

Should a wedding gift come from the registry?

In most cases, yes. The couple chose those items, and buying off-list can lead to duplicates and returns. Cash or a contribution to a honeymoon fund is also common in the US. If you want to add something personal, include a handwritten card with a memory or a wish.

What is a good gift for a couple moving in together?

Pick something for the home they are building. Glass food storage, an enameled Dutch oven, folding camp chairs for the porch or a local art print all work. Add a time capsule kit to open on a future anniversary if you want something with sentiment.

Save it for later

Pin it to a gift board and it will be there when the date comes round.