My list

Gift idea

Baby Sound Machine and Night Light, a Shower Gift That Gets Used

By June Calloway · Updated

Baby sound machine and night light

A sound machine with a built-in night light sits on the dresser, plays steady white noise and gives off a dim glow. New parents use it for naps, bedtime and those middle-of-the-night feedings. It is small, quiet and easy to pack.

At a glance

Effort
  • Grab and go
  • Ships by mail
  • Works last minute

June's tip Pick one with a dim, warm light; bright blue light is harsh at three in the morning.

Who will love it

It suits expecting parents, especially in apartments or busy houses where a door slam or a barking dog can wake a light sleeper. Parents who travel to the grandparents' house like a compact one that plugs in anywhere. It is also a thoughtful pick for a second baby, since the first one probably claimed the old machine.

Check the registry first. Some parents already have a monitor that plays sounds, and two devices doing the same thing is clutter.

What to look for

Look for a dim, warm light, ideally amber or red with a brightness dial. Bright blue or white light is harsh during a feeding and wakes everyone up more than it needs to. Sound quality matters more than a long menu: a smooth white noise or fan sound with no audible loop beats a dozen chirping birds. The volume should go low, and both a timer and a continuous mode should be available.

Phone control is handy, so parents can change settings without walking in, but the unit should also have buttons in case the app or wifi fails. A travel version with a rechargeable battery makes a good second gift.

Mistakes to avoid

Do not choose a unit that clicks or beeps loudly when buttons are pressed. Skip plush toys with sound boxes inside for a newborn's sleep space; the machine belongs on a dresser, out of the crib. And louder is not better. Most parents keep the volume modest and the unit across the room.

If it is not quite right

Blackout curtains help with daytime naps. A set of soft muslin swaddles is a small, easy shower gift. If sound is already covered, a video monitor or a few weeks of freezer meals may help the household more.

Questions people ask

Can a sound machine be used for toddlers and older kids?

Yes. Many families keep using the same machine for years, and some kids still want it in grade school.

Should a sound machine need an app?

Ideally not. Phone control is handy, but buttons on the unit mean it still works when the phone is in another room.

Related gift ideas

Baby video monitor$100 to $250

Baby video monitor

A camera and handheld screen that let parents check on a sleeping baby from another room. It is a popular group shower gift, and a model with its own screen works even when the wifi drops.

June's tip Check whether it works without an app subscription and has night vision.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Under $50

Labeled freezer meals

Three or four soups and casseroles in disposable containers, each labeled with reheating directions. After surgery, a loss, or a new baby, dinner becomes one less thing to think about.

June's tip Use containers they never need to return so nobody has to track down your dishes.

  • Consumable
  • effort
Over $250

Overnight newborn care for a few nights

Cover a few nights with a trained newborn care specialist so exhausted parents can sleep. Grandparents often go in on this together, and parents call it the help they needed most.

June's tip Let the parents choose the person; trust matters more than anything here.

  • Splurge
  • effort

More gift ideas you might like

Baby bouncer seat$50 to $250

Baby bouncer seat

A low, cushioned seat that bounces gently as baby kicks, giving parents a few free minutes for a shower or dinner. It folds flat and is light enough to carry from room to room.

June's tip Choose one with a removable, machine-washable fabric cover.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Baby play gym and mat$50 to $100

Baby play gym and mat

A padded mat with an arch of hanging toys for tummy time and batting at rings. Babies use it from the first weeks until they roll off it, and it folds flat for visits to grandma.

June's tip Choose a washable mat and toys that unclip so they can be swapped as baby grows.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Coding robot for kids$50 to $250

Coding robot for kids

A small robot kids program to move, light up and solve puzzles using a simple app. It suits curious eight to twelve year olds, and many schools use similar ones in class.

June's tip Check the recommended age and whether it needs a tablet or phone to run.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Beginner telescope for kids$50 to $250

Beginner telescope for kids

A simple tabletop or tripod telescope that shows craters on the moon and the rings of Saturn on a clear night. It suits a curious eight year old and up, with a grown-up helping at first.

June's tip Look for a sturdy mount and a low-power eyepiece; wobbly tripods frustrate kids fast.

  • Experience
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Camping hammock with straps$25 to $50

Camping hammock with straps

A parachute nylon hammock that stuffs into a pouch the size of a grapefruit, with tree straps included. It goes on every hike, beach day and backyard afternoon after the first try.

June's tip Make sure tree-friendly straps are included; many parks require wide straps.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Countertop stand mixer$100 and up

Countertop stand mixer

A heavy countertop stand mixer for bread dough, cookies and whipped cream. It is a big purchase, so it often comes from a group of siblings or a wedding registry, and serious bakers use it weekly.

June's tip Measure the space under their cabinets; tall mixers do not always fit.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Find more with the Gift Finder

It opens with new parents, Baby shower and $25 to $50 filled in. Change any answer and the list follows.

Open the Gift Finder