My list

Gift idea

Baby Play Gym and Mat: A Shower Gift Used From Week One

By June Calloway · Updated

Baby play gym and mat

A baby play gym is a padded mat with an arch of hanging toys. Babies lie under it from the first weeks, batting at rings and watching colors, and later use the mat for tummy time. It folds flat, so it travels to grandma's house in the back seat.

At a glance

Effort
  • Grab and go
  • Ships by mail
  • Works last minute

June's tip Choose a washable mat and toys that unclip so they can be swapped as baby grows.

Who will love it

Expecting parents who have not bought much yet. A couple having a first baby in a home with floor space. Grandparents who want a spot at their house for the baby to play during visits. It is one of the gifts that gets used daily for months.

Many families already have one by the shower date, or get a hand-me-down. Check the registry first. If the home is tiny, a smaller mat without the arch may suit them better.

What to look for

Start with the mat itself. It should be well padded, large enough for a baby to roll a little and fully machine washable. Wipe-clean materials help too, since spit-up is a given.

Look for hanging toys that clip on and off, so parents can swap them and wash them. A mix of textures, a mirror and soft rattles keeps babies interested. High-contrast black, white and bold patterns appeal to young babies. Muted colors appeal to parents, who will see it in the living room every day. A sturdy arch that does not tip when grabbed is essential. Check that it folds flat with a strap or bag, since many families take it on visits.

Mistakes to avoid

Avoid sets covered in lights and loud music. Babies are happy with simple toys, and parents will be grateful for quiet. Do not buy a mat with lots of small parts or loose decorations. Follow the age guidance on the box, and remind parents the play gym is for supervised play, not naps.

Add a soft board book or two to read during tummy time, and a few clip-on toys from the same line. A card offering an afternoon of help is the part they will remember.

If it is not quite right

A baby bouncer seat gives parents a few free minutes. A board book library lasts longer than gear. A milestone keepsake box becomes a family treasure, and a baby sound machine helps with nap time.

Questions people ask

When can a baby start using a play gym?

Many babies use one from the first weeks, lying on their back with an adult close by. Check the age guidance on the box.

Is a play gym worth it if space is tight?

Choose one that folds flat with a carry bag, or a simple padded mat without the arch for small homes.

Related gift ideas

Baby bouncer seat$50 to $250

Baby bouncer seat

A low, cushioned seat that bounces gently as baby kicks, giving parents a few free minutes for a shower or dinner. It folds flat and is light enough to carry from room to room.

June's tip Choose one with a removable, machine-washable fabric cover.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
$25 to $50

Starter library of board books

Five sturdy board books for a new baby, including one you loved as a kid. Parents read them hundreds of times, so pick ones with a rhythm adults won't dread by month three.

June's tip Write a short inscription inside the front cover of each book.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships
Under $50

Baby milestone cards and keepsake box

Cards for first smile, first food, and first steps, plus a box for the hospital bracelet, a first curl, and tiny socks. Cheap, sentimental, and new parents use it all year.

  • Sentimental
  • effort
  • Ships

More gift ideas you might like

Baby sound machine and night light$25 to $100

Baby sound machine and night light

A small bedside unit with soft white noise and a dim glow for night feedings. Tired parents use it every night, and many control it from a phone so nobody tiptoes in.

June's tip Pick one with a dim, warm light; bright blue light is harsh at three in the morning.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Baby video monitor$100 to $250

Baby video monitor

A camera and handheld screen that let parents check on a sleeping baby from another room. It is a popular group shower gift, and a model with its own screen works even when the wifi drops.

June's tip Check whether it works without an app subscription and has night vision.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Coding robot for kids$50 to $250

Coding robot for kids

A small robot kids program to move, light up and solve puzzles using a simple app. It suits curious eight to twelve year olds, and many schools use similar ones in class.

June's tip Check the recommended age and whether it needs a tablet or phone to run.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Home espresso machineOver $250

Home espresso machine

A semi-automatic espresso machine with a steam wand for lattes at home. It takes practice to learn, so give it to someone patient and curious, not someone who wants coffee in thirty seconds.

June's tip Add a milk pitcher and a proper tamper if the machine does not include good ones.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Beginner telescope for kids$50 to $250

Beginner telescope for kids

A simple tabletop or tripod telescope that shows craters on the moon and the rings of Saturn on a clear night. It suits a curious eight year old and up, with a grown-up helping at first.

June's tip Look for a sturdy mount and a low-power eyepiece; wobbly tripods frustrate kids fast.

  • Experience
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Countertop stand mixer$100 and up

Countertop stand mixer

A heavy countertop stand mixer for bread dough, cookies and whipped cream. It is a big purchase, so it often comes from a group of siblings or a wedding registry, and serious bakers use it weekly.

June's tip Measure the space under their cabinets; tall mixers do not always fit.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Find more with the Gift Finder

It opens with baby, Baby shower and $50 to $100 filled in. Change any answer and the list follows.

Open the Gift Finder