My list

Gift idea

Digital Piano with Weighted Keys, a Big Gift for a Real Learner

By June Calloway · Updated

Digital piano with weighted keys

A full-size digital piano with weighted keys feels close to an acoustic piano, never needs tuning, and has a headphone jack for quiet practice. It is a big gift. It makes the most sense for someone who has stuck with lessons and is ready for a real instrument.

At a glance

Budget
Effort
  • Grab and go
  • Ships by mail

June's tip Get a model with a stand and sustain pedal included, or add both separately.

Who will love it

It suits a child or teen who has taken lessons for a while and outgrown a small keyboard, an adult coming back to playing, or a retiree who always meant to learn. Families in apartments or houses with thin walls value the headphone option.

It is a risky gift for a beginner who has not tried lessons yet. Start with a rental or a used keyboard until you know the interest will last.

What to look for

Look for a full set of 88 keys with weighted, graded action, meaning the low notes feel heavier and the high notes lighter, like a real piano. Touch sensitivity lets the player control volume by how hard they press. A sustain pedal is needed for most music beyond the early books.

A sturdy stand matters. A folding stand works for practice, but a furniture-style stand looks better and holds still. Two headphone jacks let a teacher and student play together. Basic built-in speakers are fine for home. Add a bench at the right height, comfortable headphones and a method book or a few months of lessons.

Mistakes to avoid

Do not buy a small keyboard with light, unweighted keys for someone taking proper lessons; most teachers ask for full size. Do not forget the stand and bench, or it ends up on a kitchen table. And check the room before delivery, since a full-size instrument needs a clear stretch of wall about five feet wide.

If it is not quite right

A ukulele starter kit is a small, low-commitment instrument gift. A month of music lessons tests interest before a big purchase. For a listener more than a player, a record player with a few albums suits better.

Questions people ask

Do digital pianos need tuning?

No. They stay in tune, which is one reason many families choose them over an acoustic piano.

Is a digital piano a good choice for a beginner?

It is a good choice if they plan to take lessons, since weighted keys get them used to the feel of a real piano.

Related gift ideas

$25 to $100

Beginner ukulele and chord book

A ukulele is small and forgiving, with easy chords most people learn in a weekend. Good for teens, retirees, and anyone who sings along in the car.

June's tip Add a clip-on tuner; an out-of-tune uke discourages beginners fast.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
A month of music lessons$50 to $250

A month of music lessons

Four lessons with a local teacher on guitar, piano or voice. Adults who quit as kids often want a second try, and a prepaid month gets them past the awkward first weeks.

June's tip Ask the teacher whether they lend an instrument for the first month.

  • Experience
  • effort
Record player with built-in speakers$50 to $250

Record player with built-in speakers

A suitcase or tabletop turntable that plays records out of the box, no extra stereo needed. It starts a slow, happy record habit, though serious listeners may later want separate speakers.

June's tip Look for an adjustable counterweight and a replaceable needle; both protect records.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute

More gift ideas you might like

Coding robot for kids$50 to $250

Coding robot for kids

A small robot kids program to move, light up and solve puzzles using a simple app. It suits curious eight to twelve year olds, and many schools use similar ones in class.

June's tip Check the recommended age and whether it needs a tablet or phone to run.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Beginner telescope for kids$50 to $250

Beginner telescope for kids

A simple tabletop or tripod telescope that shows craters on the moon and the rings of Saturn on a clear night. It suits a curious eight year old and up, with a grown-up helping at first.

June's tip Look for a sturdy mount and a low-power eyepiece; wobbly tripods frustrate kids fast.

  • Experience
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Beginner sewing machine$100 and up

Beginner sewing machine

A simple machine with a handful of stitches for hemming pants, mending and first quilt projects. It suits a teen or adult who has wanted to learn, and online tutorials make the first weekend easy.

June's tip Pick one with a drop-in bobbin and an automatic needle threader; both save beginner tears.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
Camping hammock with straps$25 to $50

Camping hammock with straps

A parachute nylon hammock that stuffs into a pouch the size of a grapefruit, with tree straps included. It goes on every hike, beach day and backyard afternoon after the first try.

June's tip Make sure tree-friendly straps are included; many parks require wide straps.

  • Practical
  • effort
  • Ships
  • Last minute
Pellet smoker grillOver $250

Pellet smoker grill

A wood-pellet grill that holds a steady low temperature for brisket, ribs and pulled pork. It does most of the tending on its own, but it needs a power outlet and a bag of pellets on hand.

June's tip Check the cooking area against how many people they usually feed before choosing a size.

  • Splurge
  • effort
  • Ships
At-home spa night kitUnder $25

At-home spa night kit

A stack of sheet masks, a soft headband, fuzzy socks and a bag of herbal tea. Teens love a spa night with friends, and grown sisters do too, though they will rarely admit it.

June's tip Pick masks labeled for sensitive skin unless you know what they use.

  • Consumable
  • effort
  • Ships
Find more with the Gift Finder

It opens with kid, Christmas and Over $250 filled in. Change any answer and the list follows.

Open the Gift Finder